A wedding food and beverage minimum is the least a venue makes you spend on food and drink, and the real bill is always bigger than the number quoted.
Most venues will not tell you their minimum until you inquire. We checked all 348 hotels, resorts, clubs, inns and lodges in our curated selection of 1,528 wedding venues, and found only seven that publish a wedding minimum you can book against today. Those seven are below, with what makes each worth a look and what its minimum really costs, alongside two smaller venues with unusual minimums and three park venues that have no minimum at all. Every price and rule below was checked against the venue's own published terms in October 2026.
What Is a Food and Beverage Minimum at a Wedding
A food and beverage minimum is a dollar figure you agree to spend on food and drink, before service charge and tax, in exchange for the room. Spend less and you pay the difference anyway. Venues set it by room, day and season, and it usually moves more of your budget than the rental fee does.
The San Luis Resort in Galveston, one of the seven, publishes the clearest definition: the minimum is "the least amount of money that you are required to spend on a combination of food and beverage, excluding service charge and sales tax"1. Hors d'oeuvres, stations, the meal, desserts, wine with dinner, the champagne toast, the bar and soft drinks all count. Centerpieces, upgraded linens, china and silverware, décor and specialty lighting do not. Every dollar spent on the menu or the bar moves you toward the minimum; every dollar spent on the room's look does not.
What Happens If You Do Not Meet the Food and Beverage Minimum
You pay the gap, and the gap buys nothing. The San Luis puts it in one line: food and beverage revenue "must equal or exceed that amount or the difference will be charged in room rental"2. So if your menu lands $2,000 short, spend that $2,000 on something guests eat or drink, such as a late-night snack, a better wine or another passed appetizer, because you will pay it either way.
The Minimum Is Not the Bill
Nearly every venue below measures its minimum before service charge and tax, then adds both on top, so the real floor is usually 30 to 45 percent higher than the number on the contract. The Resort at Pelican Hill is the rare venue that does the sum for you: a single-day wedding "begins with a Minimum Event Total Spend of $86,738.75 inclusive of 31% staff/house charges, as well as applicable tax," built from a food and beverage minimum starting at $50,000 and a site fee starting at $15,0003. Read every minimum below with that multiplier in mind; the real figure is given alongside each one.
The Seven Venues That Publish Their Minimum, and Why Each Is Worth a Look
They are listed from the lowest Saturday minimum to the highest. Publishing a minimum is not the reason to book any of them, but it does mean you can price them before you fall for them, which is rarely true elsewhere.
Encanterra Country Club, Queen Creek, Arizona. A clubhouse and events center designed after a Mediterranean village, with patios looking across a private golf course to the Superstition and San Tan Mountains4. The Mallorca Events Center seats 250 and opens through glass doors onto its patio, and golf carts for photos are included. The minimum: $8,000 in the Mallorca Ballroom on a Friday or Saturday, with a $5,000 rental; no minimum at all Sunday to Thursday or from June to September, when the rental drops to $4,0005. Menus run $60 to $85 a head plus a 22 percent service charge and 8.95 percent tax, so the Saturday minimum is really about $10,500. The best value of the seven if a summer or weeknight date suits you.
The San Luis Resort, Galveston, Texas. A Gulf-view resort across from the beach on Seawall Boulevard, with ceremonies in a Gulf-view gazebo and a Grand Ballroom for up to 5006. It is also the most flexible of the seven on size, because each room carries its own Friday and Saturday minimum: $15,000 for the Grand Ballroom, $7,500 for the Mainsail Salon and $3,000 for the Windjammer and Elissa rooms2. With a 24 percent service charge and 8.25 percent tax, the Grand Ballroom's minimum is really about $20,000. The resort's own estimate for dinner, $60 to $85 a head before charges, makes it one of the few places you can work out your headcount before you call1.
Casa Marina Key West, Key West, Florida. Conceived by Henry Flagler and opened on New Year's Eve 1920, with what the resort calls Key West's largest private beach and a Flagler Ballroom that keeps its original wood floor and arched windows7. The minimum: from $16,000 on a Friday or Saturday night8. The 25 percent operations charge applies to the food and also to the room rental, site fees and outdoor setup, so the minimum alone is $20,000 before tax. Ask for the weekday figure, which the resort quotes on request.
Skytop Lodge, Skytop, Pennsylvania. A Poconos lodge open since 1928 on 5,500 acres held in conservation, and a member of the National Trust's Historic Hotels of America9. The Evergreen Ballroom seats 300 under crystal chandeliers, with a wall of French doors onto the Evergreen Gardens. The minimum: $35,000 for that ballroom, with ceremony site fees of $2,000 to $3,500 for the gardens or the South Porch10. Packages include a four-hour open bar, the cake, a champagne toast and the couple's night at the lodge. Skytop does not publish its service charge on the wedding page, so ask for it.
Mountain Shadows Resort, Paradise Valley, Arizona. Every event space looks at Camelback Mountain, including a rooftop with views in three directions, and the resort hosts only one wedding per evening11. Its minimum is the most honest formula we found: the higher of $25,000 on a Friday, $40,000 on a Saturday or $20,000 on a Sunday, or your guest count times $225, its standard menu price. With a 26 percent service charge and 8.8 percent tax, a Saturday is really about $54,000, and past 178 guests the per-head figure takes over. Packages start at $225 a head and include passed hors d'oeuvres, wine with dinner, the cake and a three-hour bar.
The Bar Harbor Club, Bar Harbor, Maine. J.P. Morgan began building it during the 1929 crash and it opened on July 4, 1930, with early members including Joseph Pulitzer and John D. Rockefeller Jr.; it sat empty for decades until it was restored in 200912. The Stotesbury Ballroom holds up to 300, beside an oceanfront pool on Frenchman Bay. The minimum: $45,000 on a Saturday and $30,000 Sunday to Friday, plus a $6,000 or $5,000 facility fee and a $2,000 ceremony fee13. A 20 percent taxable service charge and 8 percent Maine tax make the Saturday minimum about $58,000. Choosing a Friday saves $15,000 before charges.
The Resort at Pelican Hill, Newport Coast, California. An Italian rotunda 300 feet above the Pacific, on 504 acres above Crystal Cove, with the Mar Vista Ballroom seating 250 for dinner over the ocean14. The minimum: from $50,000 Monday to Thursday; its 2025-2026 sheet runs to $150,000 for a Saturday from April to October and $125,000 from November to March15. That top Saturday, with its $30,000 venue fee and charges, comes to $234,356.25 on the resort's own sheet. One thing to ask before you plan around it: the resort says it begins "its next chapter" on November 2 and will debut as the world's first St. Regis Estate.
Two Smaller Minimums Worth Knowing
Heceta Lighthouse B&B, Florence, Oregon. The keeper's house below what the inn calls arguably the most photographed lighthouse in the United States, with ceremonies on the West Lawn, the wrap-around porch or the South Lawn, and, for ten guests or fewer, right beside the lighthouse16. Its minimum is on drinks only: $700 for up to 28 guests for three hours, rising with guests and time, plus a 25 percent service charge. Weddings of 28 or fewer run year-round; larger ones, up to 150, move into a clear-sided tent on the West Lawn.
Memorial Union Terrace, Madison, Wisconsin. The Wisconsin Union's lakefront home, with its sunburst chairs and sunsets over Lake Mendota; Tripp Commons opens onto a patio overlooking the lake and the Terrace17. You must be a Union member to book. There is no room fee, and minimums run $5,000 to $9,000 by room on Fridays, Saturdays and holiday weekends. It is the most generous minimum we found: "Catering, audio/visual, rental and service or setup fees all apply towards the minimum," and so does a cash bar. If a room is still unbooked 14 days before a date, there is no minimum at all18.
| Venue | Saturday minimum | Real cost |
|---|---|---|
| Encanterra, AZ | $8,000; none Sun to Thu and Jun to Sep | About $10.5K |
| The San Luis, TX | $15,000 ballroom; smaller rooms $7,500 and $3,000 | About $20K |
| Casa Marina, FL | From $16,000 | $20K plus tax |
| Skytop Lodge, PA | $35,000 | Plus charges |
| Mountain Shadows, AZ | $40,000 or $225 a guest | About $54K |
| Bar Harbor Club, ME | $45,000; $30,000 Sun to Fri | About $58K |
| Pelican Hill, CA | $50,000 midweek to $150,000 | About $234K |
| Heceta Lighthouse, OR | $700 in drinks, up to 28 guests | $875 |
| Wisconsin Union, WI | $5,000 to $9,000 (members only) | Plus tax and fees |
How Many Guests It Takes to Reach the Minimum
Divide the minimum by what you will spend per guest. Mountain Shadows does it in its own rules: on a Saturday, $40,000 divided by its $225 menu is 178 guests, so a smaller wedding pays the flat minimum and a larger one simply pays per head. At the San Luis, the resort's $60 to $85 dinner estimate means its $15,000 Grand Ballroom needs about 200 guests on food alone, fewer once the bar is added.
That is the trap for a smaller wedding. Seventy guests at $75 a head is $5,250 of dinner; against a $15,000 minimum, the bar has to carry nearly $10,000 or you pay the gap as room rental. The fix is the smaller room or the lower day, not a longer guest list.
Why adding guests to fill a minimum rarely saves money
What Counts Toward the Minimum Is Not Standard
The two ends of our list show how far apart the rules can be. At the Wisconsin Union, nearly everything counts: catering, rentals, AV, setup fees and even a cash bar your guests pay for. At Pelican Hill, only food and drink count; site fees, room fees, guest rooms, the staff and house charges and sales tax are all "not applied toward the food and beverage minimum"15. Most venues sit in between, so ask in these exact words: does the bar count, does a cash bar count, does the cake count, and do rentals or AV count.
How to Negotiate a Food and Beverage Minimum
1. Get the multiplier in writing first. Ask for the service charge, the tax, whether tax is charged on the service charge, and what else the service charge applies to. Multiply the minimum by the answer; that is your real floor.
2. Price your own headcount against it. Expected guests times the per-person menu, plus the bar. If you clear the minimum comfortably, it does not matter.
3. Move the day before you ask for a discount. The published spreads are large: Bar Harbor drops $15,000 from Saturday to Friday, Pelican Hill drops from $150,000 to $50,000 midweek, and Encanterra has no minimum at all Sunday to Thursday.
4. Ask for a smaller room. At the San Luis the same night costs $15,000, $7,500 or $3,000 depending on the room. The minimum belongs to the room, not to you.
5. Ask late if you can. The Wisconsin Union drops its minimum for rooms still open 14 days out. Few venues publish that; many will fill an empty date on better terms close in.
6. Ask what counts. The bar, the cake, a cash bar, rentals, AV. Every item moved onto the list stops being a shortfall.
7. Spend the gap rather than paying it. Upgrade the menu or the wine instead of paying a room fee that buys nothing.
8. Read the deposit schedule. Deposits are usually a share of the minimum, not of your final bill: 25 percent of the minimum at booking at the San Luis2 and 30 percent of the minimum and venue fee, with charges, at Pelican Hill15.
How much moving your wedding date really saves
Wedding Venues With No Food and Beverage Minimum
Some city and park venues charge a flat rental, let you hire any caterer, and have no minimum at all. These three are worth a look on their own merits.
Golden Gardens Bathhouse, Seattle. A historic Parks Department bathhouse on a sandy beach, looking over sailboats on Puget Sound to the sun setting behind the Olympic Mountains; it seats 140 for dinner19. It rents at $290 an hour, with an eight-hour minimum Friday to Sunday, and the city says "We do not have a preferred vendor list. You can hire your own catering vendor"20. On-site catering adds a $78 fee, and drinks must be poured by a licensed bartender.
Aspen Hall, Bend, Oregon. A lodge-style hall in Shevlin Park with exposed beams, a stone fireplace for the cooler months, and doors opening onto a patio, towering pines, lawns and Shevlin Pond; it holds 15021. A full Friday-to-Sunday day is $2,300 from April to October and $2,000 from November to March for in-district renters, and couples can use "the vendor of their choice (food trucks included)."
Fred Fletcher Park, Raleigh. The Borden Building, built in 1900 and one of two surviving buildings of the old Methodist Orphanage, seats 102, with the outdoor Fred Fletcher Amphitheater beside it for larger ceremonies22. It is $150 an hour for Raleigh residents with a four-hour minimum, and the city "does not require or recommend any specific caterers."
The trade is real work and real line items. Aspen Hall asks renters to bring their own dishes, cups, napkins and utensils, Golden Gardens requires a licensed bartender under a state banquet permit, and Raleigh allows alcohol only with a $100 permit and no liquor at all. A flat rental is cheaper when priced honestly, but you become the one assembling what a resort minimum quietly includes.
When a Minimum Works in Your Favour
A big guest list clears a minimum on catering alone, and at that point the venue's staff, linens and service become the bargain. That is why large weddings can book rooms that are uneconomical for small ones. If you expect 180 or more, most of the minimums above are close to a formality.
Where you can actually fit 200 guests
Finding a Venue Where the Numbers Work
The pattern travels: resorts and clubs set minimums, public parks charge flat rentals, and the further you move from a peak-season Saturday, the lower the minimum gets. Most venues near you will not publish theirs, so the questions above are how you get the real number before you sign. If you have not settled on a place, browse all 141 destinations and price the minimum in each before you fall for a ballroom.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a food and beverage minimum for a wedding?
It is the least you agree to spend on food and drink at the venue, before service charge and tax. If you spend less, the venue bills the difference, usually as room rental. It is set by room, day of the week and season.
How does a food and beverage minimum work?
Your menu and bar, before charges, are measured against the minimum. Food, the bar, wine with dinner and the champagne toast usually count; décor, linens and lighting usually do not. Service charge and tax are then added to whatever you spend, so the final bill is higher than the minimum.
Does the food and beverage minimum include tax and service charge?
Almost never. Nearly every venue in our curated selection that publishes a minimum measures it before service charge and tax, which add roughly 30 to 45 percent; the Wisconsin Union, which counts service and setup fees toward it, is the exception. Pelican Hill turns a $50,000 minimum and $15,000 site fee into a published total of $86,738.75.
What is the average food and beverage minimum for a wedding?
There is no reliable average, because so few venues publish one: 7 of the 348 hotels, resorts, clubs, inns and lodges in our curated selection. Among those seven, Saturday minimums run from $8,000 at Encanterra Country Club in Arizona to $150,000 at Pelican Hill in California, and the middle one is $35,000. Those that publish lean toward resorts, so treat that as the upper end of the market.
What happens if you don't meet the food and beverage minimum?
You pay the difference, typically billed as room rental. Because you pay it either way, it is better to spend the gap on upgraded food or drink.
Can you negotiate a food and beverage minimum?
Often, mainly by changing the day, the season or the room rather than by asking for a discount. Bar Harbor's Friday minimum is $15,000 below its Saturday, Encanterra has none Sunday to Thursday, and the San Luis's smaller rooms carry half or a fifth of the ballroom's minimum.
Does the bar count toward the food and beverage minimum?
Usually yes for a hosted bar, and at the Wisconsin Union even a cash bar counts. Ask, because the rules differ from venue to venue.
Are there wedding venues with no food and beverage minimum?
Yes, mostly public ones. Golden Gardens Bathhouse in Seattle, Aspen Hall in Bend and the Borden Building in Raleigh charge a flat rental and let you hire any caterer, and Encanterra Country Club in Arizona has no minimum Sunday to Thursday or in summer. With a flat rental, you supply more yourself, from dishes to a licensed bartender.
Venue details reflect published information as of October 2026. Our count covers the 348 venues in our curated selection whose names identify them as hotels, resorts, clubs, inns or lodges; some of their websites could not be reached, so a few more may publish a minimum. Some price sheets are undated or cover 2025-2026, and Encanterra's figures come from wedding documents hosted by its operator, Trilogy. Confirm current pricing, capacity and rules directly with each venue before booking.

