How easily guests can reach a region changes how many of them come. A wedding that takes one short flight or a half day drive typically draws 65 to 80 percent of the invited list, while one that requires a connecting flight or a full travel day draws 55 to 70 percent.
The ten regions below, plus one honorable mention, are ranked by travel score. Each entry names the airports that serve the region, rail access where it exists, where guests should stay, and the traffic, events, and seasons that slow guests down once they land.
The ten at a glance
Guest travel score out of 10
- 01
New York CityNew York · $50,0009.8
- 02
ChicagoIllinois · $43,0009.6
- 03
Las VegasNevada · $32,0009.6
- 04
Atlanta / North Georgia MountainsGeorgia · $35,0009.5
- 05
Washington, DC MetroWashington, D.C. · $48,0009.4
- 06
MiamiFlorida · $36,0009.4
- 07
Dallas–Fort WorthTexas · $32,0009.4
- 08
Los AngelesCalifornia · $49,0009.4
- 09
OrlandoFlorida · $31,0009.0
- 10
HoustonTexas · $32,0009.0
No. 1 · New York
New York City
- Typical wedding
- $50,000
- Weddings a year
- 50,000+
- Rainfall
- 42 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
Three major airports (JFK, LGA, EWR) and Amtrak hub make it one of the easiest places in the world for guests to reach.
Weather and season
Four distinct seasons with hot humid summers and cold winters; spring and fall are prime windows.
New York City is the easiest wedding region in the country for guests to reach.
JFK, LaGuardia, and Newark give guests three major airport options. Amtrak makes the city accessible from Boston, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, and other Northeast cities. Once guests arrive, they can use taxis, rideshare, subway lines, buses, ferries, and commuter rail.
Organize the weekend by neighborhood, because a venue 1.8 miles from the hotel can take 30 minutes at the wrong hour. Downtown hotels suit Tribeca, SoHo, and Seaport weddings, Williamsburg suits Brooklyn rooftop and waterfront weddings, and hotels on the Upper West Side, the Upper East Side, or near Columbus Circle suit Central Park ceremonies.
Best wedding format
A hotel room block near the ceremony or reception, a welcome party within a short ride, and a Sunday brunch that does not require guests to cross the city.
Best for
Couples with guests flying from several countries, friends spread across major U.S. cities, or a large Northeast guest list arriving by train.
Watch out for
Hotel rates, traffic, loading rules, parking, venue access, and late night transportation. A Central Park ceremony needs an NYC Parks permit that takes at least 30 days to process, and a City Clerk ceremony cannot happen until 24 hours after the license is issued.
Featured venue
No. 2 · Illinois
Chicago
- Typical wedding
- $43,000
- Weddings a year
- 42,000+
- Rainfall
- 39 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
O'Hare and Midway provide unmatched flight access in the central US.
Weather and season
Hot summers and brutal winters; late spring through early fall is prime.
Chicago has the strongest flight access in the Midwest.
O’Hare gives guests major domestic and international flight access. Midway adds another strong arrival option, especially for domestic travelers. The city also has Amtrak service, strong hotel inventory, and a compact downtown core.
Chicago costs less than New York, with an average wedding of $32,000 to $54,000 against $37,000 to $62,000 in New York City. Most out of town guests should stay downtown, in River North, the Loop, or the West Loop, though the West Loop is not always simple for large room blocks.
Best wedding format
A downtown hotel block, rehearsal dinner or welcome drinks in the same neighborhood, ceremony and reception within a short drive, and optional lakefront portraits.
Best for
Couples with guests coming from both coasts, the Midwest, and international hubs.
Watch out for
Major conference weeks, summer festival traffic, winter weather, and long cross town drives. Festival weekends in July and August also tighten hotel rooms, and a lakefront or park ceremony needs a Chicago Park District permit, with a $45 application fee plus rental fees.
Featured venue
No. 3 · Nevada
Las Vegas
- Typical wedding
- $32,000
- Weddings a year
- 70,000+
- Rainfall
- 10 in a year
- Setting
- City · Desert
Why it made the list
LAS is a major hub with extensive direct service.
Weather and season
Long mild winters and springs; brutal summers.
Las Vegas has one of the largest hotel inventories in the world, and LAS is a major hub with extensive direct service.
The airport is close to the Strip, and Strip resorts put guest rooms, restaurants, pools, and event spaces on one property. Guests can fly in, take a short ride to the hotel, attend multiple wedding events, and never need a rental car.
Vegas is not only for chapel elopements. It works for luxury resort weddings, rooftop ceremonies, restaurant buyouts, and black tie hotel weddings, while desert ceremonies need their own permits, heat planning, and guest transportation.
Best wedding format
A resort based wedding weekend with the room block, welcome drinks, ceremony, reception, after party, and next day pool or brunch event all within one property or one short corridor.
Best for
Couples who want minimal guest transportation, strong hotel options, room for a large guest list, or a fast legal process with no waiting period.
Watch out for
Resort fees, convention dates, Formula 1 and major event weekends, heat, and guests treating the weekend like a vacation. June through September is difficult for outdoor ceremonies, while March, April, October, and early November are the strongest months.
Featured venue
No. 4 · Georgia
Atlanta and the North Georgia Mountains
- Typical wedding
- $35,000
- Weddings a year
- 38,000+
- Rainfall
- 51 in a year
- Setting
- Mountain · City
Why it made the list
Hartsfield-Jackson is the world's busiest airport with direct flights to nearly anywhere.
Weather and season
Hot humid summers and mild winters; spring and fall are prime.
Atlanta gives guests nonstop flights from almost anywhere and puts mountain and vineyard venues an hour or two north.
Hartsfield Jackson has been the world’s busiest airport for 27 of the last 28 years, and MARTA runs from the terminal to Midtown, which has the city’s deepest hotel inventory. Dahlonega's wineries sit about 65 miles from downtown, and Blue Ridge and Ellijay are 90 minutes to two hours north.
The catch in the mountains is lodging: cabins sleep eight to twelve, so a 120 guest wedding needs about a dozen separate rentals unless guests book an inn block in Dahlonega or Blue Ridge.
Featured venue
Best wedding format
Guests fly into Atlanta, then either stay in Midtown for a city wedding or move to an inn block in Dahlonega or Blue Ridge for a mountain wedding, with shuttles to the venue.
Best for
Couples with guests spread across the U.S. who want easy flights and a scenic setting within the same wedding weekend.
Watch out for
Atlanta traffic: a twenty minute map drive can take fifty at rush hour, and rideshare is priced worst around 11pm on a Saturday. If the wedding is outside the city, provide shuttles, since North Georgia roads are slower after dark and October leaf season books cabins six to twelve months out.
No. 5 · Washington, D.C.
Washington, DC Metro
- Typical wedding
- $48,000
- Weddings a year
- 35,000+
- Rainfall
- 35 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
Three major airports plus Amtrak make this one of the most accessible regions in the country.
Weather and season
Hot humid summers and mild winters; spring (cherry blossoms) and fall are best.
Reagan National, Dulles, and Baltimore Washington International give guests three airport options. Amtrak adds strong rail access along the Northeast Corridor. The city also has major hotel inventory, walkable neighborhoods, formal venues, museums, historic spaces, rooftops, and nearby estates.
If most guests are flying in, keep the wedding inside DC, Alexandria, Arlington, or Bethesda. Arlington and National Landing are the practical choice for airport access, Old Town Alexandria is walkable with its own hotels, and Georgetown is hard on parking and transit.
Best wedding format
A downtown or close in hotel block, Friday welcome gathering near the hotel, Saturday ceremony and reception within DC or a clearly managed shuttle route, and Sunday brunch before guests head to the airport or train station.
Best for
Couples with guests coming from the Northeast, international cities, government or diplomatic circles, and multiple U.S. regions.
Watch out for
Traffic, security closures, large events, cherry blossom season, graduation weekends, July and August humidity, and the difference between “DC area” and “an hour outside DC.” Even with the Metro, most guests in formalwear will rely on taxis, rideshare, or shuttles, so budget for transportation.
Featured venue
No. 6 · Florida
Miami
- Typical wedding
- $36,000
- Weddings a year
- 26,000+
- Rainfall
- 54 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal · City
Why it made the list
MIA is a major international hub with extensive global connectivity.
Weather and season
Long mild winter season; humid summers with hurricane risk.
For an international guest list, Miami is the easiest place in the country to get married.
Miami International has nonstop flights from almost everywhere in the U.S. and is the main U.S. hub for Latin America and the Caribbean. Fort Lauderdale is 45 minutes north and often cheaper, and Brightline runs from Fort Lauderdale and West Palm Beach into downtown Miami.
Plan on rideshare rather than rental cars, since parking is expensive and scarce, especially on Miami Beach, and cross town rides run $25 to $60 each way. Brickell is the practical hotel base, about fifteen minutes from the airport and twenty from the beach in normal traffic, and a mid beach or Brickell room can cost half as much as an oceanfront South Beach room the same weekend.
Best wedding format
A hotel based weekend in one primary neighborhood, with welcome drinks, ceremony, reception, after party, and beach or brunch plans kept within a reasonable radius.
Best for
Couples with international guests, East Coast guests, or friends who want a warm weather wedding weekend.
Watch out for
Traffic between neighborhoods, hurricane season from June through November, resort pricing, parking, humidity, and late night guest transportation. Coconut Grove to Miami Beach is nine miles and can take fifty minutes, and Art Basel in early December and the Boat Show in February fill hotels across the county.
Featured venue
No. 7 · Texas
Dallas Fort Worth
- Typical wedding
- $32,000
- Weddings a year
- 48,000+
- Rainfall
- 29 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
DFW is a major American Airlines hub with extensive direct service.
Weather and season
Hot summers and mild winters; spring and fall are prime.
Dallas Fort Worth hosts more than 48,000 weddings a year and has one of the deepest vendor benches in the country.
DFW, a major American Airlines hub, gives guests extensive direct flight service. Dallas Love Field adds another useful domestic option. The broader metroplex has hotels, country clubs, estates, chapels, ballrooms, restaurants, and event spaces at nearly every scale.
Dallas Fort Worth is not compact. Dallas to Fort Worth is not a casual wedding day hop, and neither is Uptown to a far suburban ranch in Friday traffic. For a Dallas wedding, book the room block in Uptown, downtown, the Arts District, the Design District, or near Highland Park, and for a Fort Worth wedding, keep guests in Fort Worth.
Best wedding format
A room block in the same part of the metroplex as the venue, transportation for any rural or estate venue, and a welcome event that does not make guests cross the entire region during rush hour.
Best for
Couples with guests flying from across the country who want a major airport, broad hotel options, and a large local vendor pool.
Watch out for
Drive times, summer heat, football weekends, conference periods, and assuming “near Dallas” means easy. Texas also has a 72 hour waiting period after the marriage license is issued unless an exemption applies, so do not plan to pick it up the day before.
Featured venue
No. 8 · California
Los Angeles
- Typical wedding
- $49,000
- Weddings a year
- 62,000+
- Rainfall
- 22 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
LAX is a major international hub; multiple regional airports add capacity.
Weather and season
Long mild Mediterranean season.
Los Angeles ranks high because guests have multiple airport options and a huge range of hotels, venues, restaurants, and wedding styles.
LAX is the primary hub, but Burbank, Long Beach, Orange County, and Ontario can be useful depending on the venue location. A wedding in Malibu, Downtown LA, Pasadena, Santa Monica, Beverly Hills, or the San Gabriel Valley should not have the same airport advice.
Guests should stay near the wedding base: a Pasadena wedding needs a Pasadena hotel block, and Malibu guests should not be based downtown unless transportation is provided, since canyon roads slow every transfer.
Best wedding format
A hotel block near the venue, a welcome event in the same neighborhood, and shuttles or valet for Malibu, canyon, and hillside venues where parking is limited.
Best for
Couples with West Coast guests, international guests, creative industry guests, or a wedding vision tied to beaches, estates, gardens, rooftops, studios, or historic hotels.
Watch out for
Traffic, parking, valet costs, venue load in rules, and neighborhood distance. June brings marine layer to the coast, and July through September can be hot inland in Pasadena, the Valley, and canyon venues.
Featured venue
No. 9 · Florida
Orlando
- Typical wedding
- $31,000
- Weddings a year
- 30,000+
- Rainfall
- 54 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
MCO is a major hub with extensive direct flights and strong tourism infrastructure.
Weather and season
Long mild winter and spring seasons; humid summers with hurricane risk.
Orlando is one of the cheapest wedding weekends for guests: flights often run $150 to $350, and $600 to $1,200 per person covers a typical weekend.
Orlando International is one of the busiest airports in the country, with dense nonstop service, and it sits about 20 minutes from the resort corridor, 25 from downtown, and 30 from Winter Park. Almost every guest will rent a car unless the whole weekend happens inside one resort, where guests can rely on resort transport.
Orlando works especially well for couples with families, children on the guest list, or guests who want to extend the wedding into a vacation.
Best wedding format
A resort or hotel based wedding weekend where guests can stay, attend events, and access activities without a complicated transportation plan.
Best for
Couples with family heavy guest lists, guests traveling from multiple U.S. cities, or loved ones who will appreciate built in entertainment.
Watch out for
School breaks, holiday weeks, theme park traffic, resort fees, summer humidity, storms, and guest schedule drift. A large convention can double hotel rates on an ordinary weekend, and from June through September a thunderstorm arrives most afternoons, so schedule outdoor ceremonies for the morning or after six.
Featured venue
No. 10 · Texas
Houston
- Typical wedding
- $32,000
- Weddings a year
- 45,000+
- Rainfall
- 29 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
IAH and HOU together provide extensive direct service.
Weather and season
Brutal humid summers and mild winters; spring and fall are prime, with hurricane risk.
Houston has more venue capacity, vendor depth, and hotel inventory than anywhere else in Texas, which makes it one of the easiest cities in the state for a guest list above 200.
George Bush Intercontinental is the international hub, 30 to 45 minutes from downtown, and Hobby is 20 to 30 minutes out with dense low cost service that is often cheaper. The city also has large cultural communities, strong restaurants, museum spaces, ballrooms, country clubs, and estate style venues within the broader metro area.
Guests typically spend $700 to $1,400 per person for the weekend, with hotel rates well below Dallas, Austin, or the coastal markets.
The challenge is sprawl. Houston is a driving city, and a venue in Katy or The Woodlands is 40 minutes from downtown in good traffic, so put out of town guests in the Museum District or downtown and use the Galleria as a cheaper second block.
Best wedding format
A hotel block near the reception, ceremony and reception in the same general area, and transportation only where distance or late night safety makes it necessary.
Best for
Couples with large guest lists, international relatives, multicultural celebrations, and guests arriving from both coasts or abroad.
Watch out for
Traffic, humidity, flooding risk, summer heat, and long distances between events. I-10 and the 610 Loop back up hard between four and seven, and hotel rates move with the energy and medical conference calendar, so ask what else is in town before signing a block.
Featured venue
Honorable Mention: San Francisco
San Francisco belongs in the easy travel conversation because the Bay Area has three major airport options: San Francisco, Oakland, and San Jose.
SFO is a major international hub, and most guests should skip the rental car, since parking in the city is limited and expensive. The region also has strong hotel inventory, public transit in select corridors, ferry options, wine country access, coastal venues, city halls, museums, gardens, private clubs, and waterfront restaurants.
Match the hotel block to the venue’s neighborhood: downtown weddings pair with Embarcadero, Financial District, Union Square, or Nob Hill hotels, while Marina and Presidio area weddings pair with the Marina, Cow Hollow, or Pacific Heights. The weekend gets harder when couples stretch it across San Francisco, Napa, Marin, the Peninsula, and the East Bay without a transportation plan.
Best wedding format
A city based wedding with hotel blocks near the venue, a welcome event within walking or short rideshare distance, and optional post wedding activities clearly separated from the core guest schedule.
Best for
Couples with international guests, West Coast guests, tech industry circles, or a wedding vision tied to city views, waterfronts, historic buildings, gardens, or nearby wine country.
Watch out for
Hotel pricing, bridge traffic, microclimates, parking, venue access, and regional sprawl. Summer is often foggy and cold near the water, September and October are usually the warmest and clearest months, and Dreamforce, Fleet Week, and Outside Lands push up hotel and rideshare prices.
Side by side
How the ten compare
Every score is out of 10. The highlighted column is the one this list ranks on.
| Destination | Affordability | Weather | Guest travel | Scenery | Venue options | Lodging | Logistics | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01New York City | 2.1 | 5.8 | 9.8 | 8.4 | 9.7 | 9.6 | 7.5 | 75.2 |
| 02Chicago | 4.0 | 5.0 | 9.6 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 75.2 |
| 03Las Vegas | 5.0 | 7.6 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 9.6 | 10 | 9.4 | 78.6 |
| 04Atlanta / North Georgia Mountains | 6.0 | 6.0 | 9.5 | 8.0 | 9.0 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 75.1 |
| 05Washington, DC Metro | 3.6 | 5.4 | 9.4 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 8.6 | 8.2 | 73.7 |
| 06Miami | 3.6 | 7.6 | 9.4 | 9.2 | 9.4 | 9.0 | 7.8 | 77.0 |
| 07Dallas–Fort Worth | 5.4 | 5.6 | 9.4 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 73.4 |
| 08Los Angeles | 3.2 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 8.6 | 9.8 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 77.9 |
| 09Orlando | 6.6 | 6.8 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 8.6 | 9.6 | 8.0 | 75.2 |
| 10Houston | 6.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 72.5 |











