This list ranks the U.S. wedding regions with the strongest weather advantages for outdoor ceremonies, open air receptions, destination weekends, and guest friendly timelines.
All ten are in Hawaii or California. The four islands are warm year round, with rain that depends on which side you choose, and the six California regions are mild and drier, with June marine layer the most common problem.
The ten at a glance
Weather score out of 10
- 01
Oahu / HonoluluHawaii · $55,0009.6
- 02
San DiegoCalifornia · $49,0009.6
- 03
MauiHawaii · $56,0009.4
- 04
Orange CountyCalifornia · $51,0009.0
- 05
Hawaii Island / Big IslandHawaii · $54,0008.8
- 06
KauaiHawaii · $56,0008.6
- 07
Santa BarbaraCalifornia · $57,0008.6
- 08
Central Coast (San Luis Obispo / Paso Robles)California · $51,0008.4
- 09
Los AngelesCalifornia · $49,0008.4
- 10
Monterey / Carmel / Big SurCalifornia · $55,0008.4
No. 1 · Hawaii
Oahu and Honolulu
- Typical wedding
- $55,000
- Weddings a year
- 9,000+
- Rainfall
- 70 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Year-round mild tropical weather with very rare disruptions.
Getting there
HNL has solid direct service from West Coast and Asia; long flights from East Coast.
Oahu earns the top position because its weather is warm year round with very rare disruptions, and it has the strongest flight access and vendor depth in Hawaii.
Waikiki is the easiest guest base, and guests there do not need rental cars. Ko Olina, on the leeward coast, is the resort option, with lagoons and sunsets. The North Shore is slower and more rural, and windward beach weddings need the most care with permits, parking, and neighbors.
Rain showers, wind, and humidity still need a backup plan, and hurricane season runs through the warmer months, though direct impacts are not constant.
The weather advantage
Warm year round weather, so the calendar is set more by price and demand than by climate.
Best wedding style
Resort wedding, ocean view ceremony, garden wedding, private estate reception, city and beach weekend.
Best months to consider
April, May, September, October, and early November are the strongest months. June through August is busier and more expensive with family travel, and December through March brings winter surf, holiday travel, and higher prices.
Watch out for
Short rain showers, wind exposure, humidity, beach permit rules, resort policies, and guest transportation between Honolulu, Ko Olina, and the North Shore.
No. 2 · California
San Diego
- Typical wedding
- $49,000
- Weddings a year
- 26,000+
- Rainfall
- 22 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal · City
Why it made the list
Among the most consistently perfect weather in America year-round.
Getting there
SAN has strong direct service.
San Diego ties Oahu for the top weather score and has the most reliable weather of any mainland region on this list.
The main weather issue in season is June's marine layer near the beach, not heat or storms. December through March still works well for hotels, indoor-outdoor venues, and smaller weddings, though rain plans matter.
The strongest wedding areas include La Jolla, Del Mar, Coronado, downtown San Diego, Rancho Santa Fe, and North County estates. Pick one base and keep guests there, because La Jolla parking and Coronado bridge traffic slow moves across the county.
The weather advantage
Among the most consistent weather in the country year round, rarely calling for heavy coats, extreme shade structures, heating plans, or storm contingencies.
Best wedding style
Garden wedding, coastal resort wedding, rooftop reception, private estate celebration, relaxed luxury weekend.
Best months to consider
April, May, September, October, and early November are the strongest months, with October the pick. June can bring marine layer near the beach, and July and August bring higher lodging demand and beach crowds.
Watch out for
Marine layer, coastal breezes, room block pricing in peak summer, inland heat in certain areas, and venue specific noise or outdoor event curfews.
Featured venue
No. 3 · Hawaii
Maui
- Typical wedding
- $56,000
- Weddings a year
- 4,200+
- Rainfall
- 70 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Year-round mild tropical weather.
Getting there
OGG has decent direct service; longer travel for many mainland guests.
Maui's south coast resorts have the most reliable weather on the island. South Maui, home to Wailea and Kihei, sits in a rain shadow and averages under fifteen inches of rain a year.
Kapalua and the north shore get noticeably more rain, and Upcountry, on the slopes of Haleakala, runs ten to fifteen degrees cooler than the coast. Lahaina town's historic core remains restricted after the 2023 fire, though Kapalua, Kaanapali, Wailea, and Upcountry are open.
The dry season runs roughly April through October, with summer highs in the mid-eighties on the coast and the trade winds doing most of the cooling. November through March is wetter, mostly away from South Maui, and it is also whale season, roughly December through April.
Pick one side of the island and plan for its weather, since Wailea and Kapalua are more than an hour apart. Kona winds can also reverse the usual pattern for a few days at a time, bringing humidity and vog to the leeward side.
The weather advantage
Warm year round weather, a dry leeward resort coast, and steady trade winds.
Best wedding style
Resort wedding, oceanfront ceremony, private estate dinner, tropical garden celebration, intimate destination weekend.
Best months to consider
April, May, and early June are the best months, followed by September and October. October is often the best-value month, and Christmas through early January is the most expensive week of the year in Hawaii.
Watch out for
Wind exposure, local rain patterns, humidity, resort rules, post sunset temperature shifts in Upcountry, and winter high surf advisories that can close a beach ceremony site with little notice.
No. 4 · California
Orange County
- Typical wedding
- $51,000
- Weddings a year
- 28,000+
- Rainfall
- 22 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Long mild Mediterranean season; consistently great weather.
Getting there
SNA has solid direct service; LAX is nearby.
Orange County has a long, mild Mediterranean season and a strong supply of luxury hotels and resorts.
Laguna Beach, Newport Beach, Dana Point, and San Clemente sit on the coast. Inland estates, Irvine, and Anaheim run warmer in July and August, and Irvine and Anaheim have the large hotel blocks and easiest airport access.
Logistics are easier than in Los Angeles, and the county's airport, SNA, has solid direct service. The coastal towns still need planning: Laguna parking is limited, valet is often essential at coastal venues, and an Anaheim hotel block for a Laguna wedding needs transportation.
The weather advantage
Long mild Mediterranean season, with the coastal venues cooler than inland properties in summer.
Best wedding style
Coastal resort wedding, garden estate wedding, ocean view ceremony, private club reception, relaxed black tie celebration.
Best months to consider
April, May, September, October, and early November are the strongest windows, with October the pick. June can bring marine layer near the coast, and July and August are hotter inland and crowded at the beaches.
Watch out for
Marine layer, coastal wind, inland heat, beach traffic, hotel demand, and venue rules around outdoor music.
Featured venue
No. 5 · Hawaii
Hawaii Island and the Big Island
- Typical wedding
- $54,000
- Weddings a year
- 2,000+
- Rainfall
- 70 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Year-round mild with diverse microclimates from desert to rainforest.
Getting there
KOA has decent direct service from West Coast; Hilo is more limited.
Hawaii Island holds eleven of the world's thirteen climate zones, so its weather depends almost entirely on which side you choose.
The Kohala Coast averages under ten inches of rain a year and Kona about 18, while Hilo averages about 126. Waimea, at 2,700 feet, runs ten to fifteen degrees cooler than the coast, and Volcano Village, at 3,700 feet, is colder and wetter again.
The drives between those climates are long. Kona to Volcano takes two to two and a half hours, and a Kohala ceremony with a Hilo brunch adds up to a five-hour round trip.
Two variables are specific to this island. Vog, volcanic haze from Kilauea, drifts down the leeward coast when the trade winds weaken, and volcanic activity can close roads and parts of Hawaii Volcanoes National Park with little warning.
The weather advantage
Warm year round weather, and on the Kohala Coast the driest resort setting in Hawaii.
Best wedding style
Resort wedding, ocean view ceremony, ranch wedding, lava rock portraits, intimate island celebration.
Best months to consider
April, May, and June are the best all-round months, and September and October the best value. Winter brings only occasional showers to the Kohala Coast, but its resorts sell out more than a year ahead for the holidays.
Watch out for
Microclimates, rain differences by side of island, wind, volcanic landscape access, long guest drive times, and venue specific backup plans.
Featured venue
No. 6 · Hawaii
Kauai
- Typical wedding
- $56,000
- Weddings a year
- 2,200+
- Rainfall
- 70 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Year-round mild but the wettest of the main Hawaiian islands.
Getting there
LIH has more limited direct service; most mainland flights connect through Honolulu.
Kauai is mild year round, but it is the wettest of the main Hawaiian islands, and how much rain you get depends on the shore.
Princeville and Hanalei on the north shore average around 85 inches of rain a year. Poipu on the south shore averages 30 to 40.
Poipu stays workable year round and has the island's largest resort and simplest logistics. North shore rain in December and January can last for days, flood roads, and has closed the one-lane bridges past Hanalei in past winters.
Plan covered dining and flexible portrait timing on either shore. If the guest list cannot absorb a wet ceremony, base on the south shore and take portraits on the north.
The weather advantage
Mild tropical temperatures year round, and a south shore that stays workable in every season.
Best wedding style
Garden wedding, private estate celebration, south shore resort wedding, intimate coastal ceremony, tropical dinner under cover.
Best months to consider
April, May, and June are the best months, with the winter rain eased and rates below peak. September and October are quiet and well priced, and July and August are dry but busy, with the calmest north shore surf.
Watch out for
Rain, wind, muddy ground, remote venue access, rental car logistics, and state beach permits that prohibit arches, chairs, and tables on most public beaches.
Featured venue
No. 7 · California
Santa Barbara
- Typical wedding
- $57,000
- Weddings a year
- 6,000+
- Rainfall
- 22 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Long mild Mediterranean season.
Getting there
SBA has growing service; LAX is 90 minutes south.
Santa Barbara has a long, mild Mediterranean season without tropical humidity or extreme heat at the coast.
One local rule shapes outdoor plans: weddings on Santa Barbara County beaches are prohibited, though one county park allows ceremonies on the grass overlooking the ocean, not on the sand.
Montecito, downtown Santa Barbara, the Riviera, Goleta, and the nearby wine country areas each bring different weather considerations. Coastal venues stay cooler. Inland and wine country properties can be warmer, especially in summer and early fall.
Room blocks are tight on peak weekends and expensive around holidays and university weekends. Santa Barbara's airport has growing service, and LAX is 90 minutes south.
The weather advantage
Long mild Mediterranean season, with coastal venues that stay cooler than inland and wine country properties in summer.
Best wedding style
Garden estate wedding, courthouse ceremony, coastal hotel reception, Montecito celebration, wine country adjacent weekend.
Best months to consider
April, May, September, and October are the strongest months, with September and October the least affected by marine layer. June can bring coastal gray, and July and August bring higher lodging demand and inland heat.
Watch out for
Coastal fog, marine layer, inland heat, wildfire smoke risk in some seasons, and hotel pricing during peak weekends.
Featured venue
No. 8 · California
Central Coast, San Luis Obispo, and Paso Robles
- Typical wedding
- $51,000
- Weddings a year
- 6,500+
- Rainfall
- 22 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Long mild Mediterranean season.
Getting there
SBP has limited service; many guests fly into LA or SFO and drive.
The Central Coast has a long, mild Mediterranean season, and the gap between its inland and coastal weather is the main planning variable.
Coastal towns from Avila and Pismo Beach to Cambria and Morro Bay are cooler and breezier, with fog in the morning and evening. Paso Robles is warmer and sunnier, and summer weddings there need shade and later ceremonies. Edna Valley has vineyards close to San Luis Obispo's hotels and airport.
The region costs less than Napa or Santa Barbara for wine country settings, but boutique lodging is limited and vacation rentals fill the gap.
San Luis Obispo's airport has limited service, so many guests fly into Los Angeles or San Francisco and drive, and rideshare is limited outside SLO.
The weather advantage
Long spring through fall wedding season, with cool coastal venues and warmer inland vineyards to choose between.
Best wedding style
Vineyard wedding, coastal ceremony, ranch reception, garden dinner, destination weekend between Los Angeles and San Francisco.
Best months to consider
April, May, September, and October are the strongest months. October suits Paso Robles, May and September suit San Luis Obispo and the coast, and November is quieter in Paso and SLO.
Watch out for
Paso Robles heat, coastal fog, wind, long drives between towns, and hotel scarcity during popular weekends.
No. 9 · California
Los Angeles
- Typical wedding
- $49,000
- Weddings a year
- 62,000+
- Rainfall
- 22 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
Long mild Mediterranean season.
Getting there
LAX is a major international hub; multiple regional airports add capacity.
Los Angeles gives couples a long outdoor wedding season, but the region is too varied to treat as one climate.
Malibu, Santa Monica, Beverly Hills, Pasadena, Downtown LA, the San Fernando Valley, the San Gabriel Valley, and inland estates can run very different temperatures on the same day. From July through September, Pasadena, the Valley, and canyon estates can be hot while coastal venues stay cool and breezy, and June brings marine layer to the coast.
LA hosts more than 62,000 weddings a year, the most of any region on this list, and its venues run from rooftops and museums to gardens, canyon estates, and hotel terraces.
Traffic matters as much as weather. Keep guests near the wedding base rather than scattered across the basin, and allow extra time on Malibu canyon roads.
The weather advantage
Long mild Mediterranean season, with cool coastal venues available when inland areas are hot.
Best wedding style
Estate wedding, rooftop reception, garden ceremony, beach adjacent celebration, historic hotel wedding, museum or private club event.
Best months to consider
April, May, October, and November are strongest, with October and November the pick. June brings marine layer near the coast, and July through September can be hot inland.
Watch out for
Inland heat, wildfire smoke, marine layer near the coast, parking, traffic, and temperature swings between ceremony and reception locations.
Featured venue
No. 10 · California
Monterey, Carmel, and Big Sur
- Typical wedding
- $55,000
- Weddings a year
- 5,500+
- Rainfall
- 22 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Long mild Mediterranean season.
Getting there
MRY has limited service; SFO and SJC are 90 minutes-2 hours.
Monterey, Carmel, and Big Sur make the list for a long, mild Mediterranean season with little extreme heat, but the coast is often foggy and cool.
Summer often brings fog to Monterey and Carmel, which may not match the sunny California picture guests expect.
Carmel Valley, inland, is the warm-weather option, with vineyards, ranch venues, and more space than the coast. Monterey offers more hotel and guest infrastructure, and Big Sur suits smaller weddings with guests lodged at the venue or in Carmel.
Winter and early spring work for intimate weddings, but rain and Big Sur road conditions need a backup plan.
The weather advantage
Mild coastal conditions, limited extreme heat, a long wedding season, and a warmer inland option in Carmel Valley.
Best wedding style
Cliffside ceremony, Carmel estate wedding, redwood reception, coastal inn celebration, intimate Big Sur weekend.
Best months to consider
May, June, September, and October are the strongest months, and September and October are usually the clearest on the coast. Plan for cool evenings in every season.
Watch out for
Wind, fog, coastal chill, road access, guest transportation, and outdoor heating needs after sunset.
Featured venue
Side by side
How the ten compare
Every score is out of 10. The highlighted column is the one this list ranks on.
| Destination | Affordability | Weather | Guest travel | Scenery | Venue options | Lodging | Logistics | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01Oahu / Honolulu | 4.0 | 9.6 | 6.0 | 9.4 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 7.0 | 73.0 |
| 02San Diego | 4.4 | 9.6 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 76.6 |
| 03Maui | 2.8 | 9.4 | 5.4 | 9.8 | 8.0 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 69.6 |
| 04Orange County | 3.4 | 9.0 | 8.6 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 74.6 |
| 05Hawaii Island / Big Island | 4.2 | 8.8 | 5.4 | 9.4 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 68.7 |
| 06Kauai | 3.6 | 8.6 | 5.0 | 9.9 | 7.4 | 6.6 | 7.0 | 67.3 |
| 07Santa Barbara | 3.4 | 8.6 | 6.4 | 9.6 | 8.6 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 71.7 |
| 08Central Coast (San Luis Obispo / Paso Robles) | 5.4 | 8.4 | 5.8 | 9.0 | 8.6 | 6.8 | 8.0 | 71.6 |
| 09Los Angeles | 3.2 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 8.6 | 9.8 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 77.9 |
| 10Monterey / Carmel / Big Sur | 3.0 | 8.4 | 6.6 | 9.9 | 7.6 | 5.8 | 8.0 | 69.5 |









