A wedding gets logistically hard when guests need a rental car, the hotel block is 45 minutes from the venue, the welcome party is in another town, vendors charge travel fees, and parking is limited.
The ten locations below avoid most of that. In Las Vegas, guests can get from the airport to every event without a car; Boston, Philadelphia, and Baltimore each have a major airport plus rail service; the Poconos are 1.5 to 2 hours by car from New York City and Philadelphia; and the Berkshires are roughly 2.5 hours from New York City and Boston.
The ten at a glance
Logistics score out of 10
- 01
Las VegasNevada · $32,0009.4
- 02
Burlington / StoweVermont · $43,0008.6
- 03
BostonMassachusetts · $52,0008.5
- 04
Berkshires / Western MassachusettsMassachusetts · $53,0008.4
- 05
Philadelphia / Main Line / BrandywinePennsylvania · $40,0008.4
- 06
Pittsburgh / Laurel HighlandsPennsylvania · $38,0008.4
- 07
Pocono MountainsPennsylvania · $35,0008.4
- 08
Baltimore / Annapolis / Eastern ShoreMaryland · $47,0008.2
- 09
Newport / Coastal Rhode IslandRhode Island · $46,0008.2
- 10
Portland / Maine CoastMaine · $40,0008.2
No. 1 · Nevada
Las Vegas, Nevada
- Typical wedding
- $32,000
- Weddings a year
- 70,000+
- Rainfall
- 10 in a year
- Setting
- City · Desert
Why it made the list
Nevada has the most efficient marriage license process in America with no waiting period.
Weather and season
Long mild winters and springs; brutal summers.
Las Vegas is the simplest wedding location in the U.S. because it has one of the largest hotel inventories in the world and resorts that can host every event of the weekend. Guests can fly in, take a short ride from the airport, check into the wedding hotel, attend the welcome party, ceremony, reception, after party, and brunch without needing a rental car. Nevada's marriage license also has no waiting period.
The best Vegas weddings use one main property or one tight hotel corridor. Resort based weddings are the cleanest option: room block, ceremony site, ballroom or restaurant reception, after party, and pool brunch can all sit within the same guest footprint. Venue options include luxury resorts, rooftop terraces, chapels, restaurant buyouts, ballrooms, desert-adjacent venues, private clubs, or modern event spaces.
The mistake is spreading the weekend out because the city has too many options. The Strip takes time to move through, casino floors and hotel elevators slow every transfer, and a dinner downtown means arranging transportation for the whole guest list.
Why it works logistically
No rental cars required. Airport to hotel to all events within the same property or corridor.
Chapel elopements start around $500, and full service weddings for 80 to 150 guests start around $60,000.
More than 70,000 weddings a year support a large professional vendor market.
Best wedding format
A Friday welcome party, Saturday ceremony and reception, and Sunday brunch all at the same resort or within one walkable resort cluster.
Featured venue
No. 2 · Vermont
Burlington and Stowe, Vermont
- Typical wedding
- $43,000
- Weddings a year
- 2,500+
- Rainfall
- 43 in a year
- Setting
- Mountain · Countryside · Forest
Why it made the list
Vermont was the first state to legalize civil unions and has very simple marriage rules.
Weather and season
Beautiful summers and stunning fall foliage but harsh long winters limit the calendar.
Burlington gives the region an airport, hotels, restaurants, lakefront scenery, and a walkable downtown. Stowe adds mountain resorts and village inns, but it works best as a full weekend with guests staying near the mountain, not as a reception guests drive in for.
Plan one lodging hub and one ceremony and reception location, with shuttles if the venue is outside town, because rideshare is unreliable in Stowe, Shelburne, and at rural farms. Stowe works especially well when the venue also handles lodging or sits close to a cluster of inns and hotels. Burlington works well for couples who want guests to have more restaurants, lake views, breweries, and downtown options. October foliage weekends tighten Stowe lodging and slow its scenic roads.
Why it works logistically
Guests fly into Burlington International, often connecting through Boston or New York, and South Burlington hotels offer airport convenience and larger room blocks.
Any Vermont town or city clerk can issue the $80 marriage license, and there is no waiting period once it is issued.
Downtown Burlington is walkable, and Stowe Village keeps inns, restaurants, and shops close together.
Best wedding format
Guests stay in Burlington or Stowe, attend a casual welcome party nearby, and use a shuttle to one main wedding venue.
Featured venue
No. 3 · Massachusetts
Boston, Massachusetts
- Typical wedding
- $52,000
- Weddings a year
- 26,000+
- Rainfall
- 49 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
Massachusetts has straightforward marriage license rules with a 3-day waiting period that is often waived.
Weather and season
Cold winters and humid summers make late spring and early fall the prime windows.
Logan Airport is close to the city, especially the Seaport and downtown, Amtrak access is strong, downtown is compact, and most guests are better off without a rental car, since parking is expensive and limited in many wedding neighborhoods. The city also has a mature vendor market, strong hotel inventory, historic venues, museums, private clubs, waterfront spaces, and classic hotel ballrooms.
Back Bay puts hotels, restaurants, and transit within walking distance of Copley Square, the Seaport has newer hotels, garages, and easier rideshare for larger room blocks, and Beacon Hill and the North End have narrow streets and limited parking better suited to small dinners. Pick one of these as the base, then keep the welcome party, room block, ceremony, and reception as close as possible. The average Boston wedding runs $39,000 to $65,000, and May and June graduations, the Head of the Charles, and move in weekends tighten hotel rooms.
Why it works logistically
Logan Airport is central to the city. Amtrak directly connects to downtown.
Neighborhoods are compact and walkable. No need for extensive guest transportation.
Marriage licenses require an in person appointment booked in advance, and City Hall ceremonies cost $75, paid in cash.
Public transportation is accessible for guests without rental cars.
Featured venue
Best wedding format
A hotel block in Back Bay, Seaport, or Cambridge, with the ceremony and reception within a short ride and brunch nearby the next morning.
No. 4 · Massachusetts
Berkshires and Western Massachusetts
- Typical wedding
- $53,000
- Weddings a year
- 3,500+
- Rainfall
- 49 in a year
- Setting
- Mountain · Countryside · Forest
Why it made the list
Standard Massachusetts rules apply.
Weather and season
Lush summers and brilliant fall, but cold winters narrow the prime season.
The Berkshires are driveable from Boston, New York City, Albany, Connecticut, and parts of New Jersey, so guests from those places do not need to fly, and Albany has the closest airport for those who do. Once guests arrive, most will need a car, and rideshare is thin late at night, so plan shuttles to the venue.
The wedding inventory is strong: historic estates, inns, barns, museums, gardens, cultural institutions, and countryside venues. Lodging is the constraint, since inn and B&B inventory is limited, rentals fill the gap, and summer concert weekends around Lenox and Stockbridge and October foliage tighten rooms further. Choose one guest hub: Lenox for estate weddings, Great Barrington for South County, and North Adams or Williamstown for the northern Berkshires, because Lenox to North Adams is not a short wedding day hop.
Why it works logistically
Roughly 2.5 hours by car from New York City and Boston.
Inns and full property buyouts can house a small wedding under one roof.
Lenox and Great Barrington each give guests lodging and restaurants in one town.
June, September, and early November avoid both the summer concert crowds and October foliage pricing.
Best wedding format
A full weekend based around Lenox or Stockbridge, with one main hotel block, nearby inns, and shuttle service to the venue.
Featured venue
No. 5 · Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, Main Line, and Brandywine
- Typical wedding
- $40,000
- Weddings a year
- 28,000+
- Rainfall
- 43 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
Pennsylvania has a self-uniting marriage license tradition that adds flexibility.
Weather and season
Four distinct seasons with hot humid summers; spring and fall are prime.
Philadelphia's average wedding runs $30,000 to $50,000, below New York's $37,000 to $62,000, and guests can arrive by plane, train, or car. The city has strong hotel inventory, Amtrak access, major highways, and a deep local vendor market. Couples also get real venue range: historic buildings, museums, hotels, private clubs, gardens, industrial spaces, Main Line estates, and Brandywine countryside venues.
Decide early whether the wedding is a city weekend or a suburban estate weekend, because each needs its own hotel base. City guests stay in Center City, near Rittenhouse, Logan Square, or Old City, Main Line guests stay in Wayne or King of Prussia, and Brandywine guests stay near Chadds Ford, Kennett Square, or Wilmington.
Why it works logistically
Philadelphia International is a major hub. Amtrak runs directly into downtown.
Pennsylvania's self uniting license lets couples marry without an officiant.
Center City keeps hotels, restaurants, museums, welcome dinners, and after parties close together.
More than 28,000 weddings a year support vendors at every price point.
Best wedding format
A downtown hotel block with city venues, or a Main Line hotel block with transportation to an estate or garden venue.
No. 6 · Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh and the Laurel Highlands
- Typical wedding
- $38,000
- Weddings a year
- 14,000+
- Rainfall
- 43 in a year
- Setting
- City
Why it made the list
Pennsylvania self-uniting license tradition is a plus.
Weather and season
Hot humid summers and cold winters; spring and fall are prime.
Pittsburgh is one of the best value wedding cities in the Northeast, and guests typically spend $600 to $1,200 on the weekend, roughly half what the same trip costs in a coastal city. The city has industrial spaces, museums, hotels, riverfront venues, historic buildings, gardens, and private clubs. The Laurel Highlands add mountain resorts and lodges 60 to 90 minutes southeast on the turnpike.
Short trips in the city can involve a bridge, a tunnel, and a queue, and the Fort Pitt Tunnel between the airport and downtown backs up. Steelers and Pitt home games move downtown hotel rates, traffic, and parking at once. For the simplest logistics, keep the wedding in the city. For a Laurel Highlands wedding, house guests at the resort or run coaches, since the last stretch of the drive is dark and winding at night.
Why it works logistically
Pittsburgh International is about 25 minutes from downtown and rarely congested. Downtown hotel rates run well below Philadelphia, Washington, or New York.
Downtown hotels are the shortest ride to most city venues, and downtown garages have plenty of parking.
A full service wedding for 100 to 150 guests often starts around $60,000.
Pennsylvania has a three day license wait, so apply at least a week before the wedding.
Best wedding format
A Pittsburgh hotel block, welcome drinks downtown, and a ceremony and reception within the city or a short shuttle ride.
Featured venue
No. 7 · Pennsylvania
Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania
- Typical wedding
- $35,000
- Weddings a year
- 4,500+
- Rainfall
- 43 in a year
- Setting
- Mountain · Countryside · Forest
Why it made the list
Pennsylvania's self-uniting license tradition adds flexibility.
Weather and season
Hot summers and snowy winters; fall foliage is spectacular but variable.
The Pocono Mountains are driveable from New York City, Philadelphia, northern New Jersey, and parts of Connecticut, so guests from those markets do not need to fly, and the average wedding here runs $26,000 to $44,000.
The Poconos also have practical wedding infrastructure: resorts, lake venues, lodges, cabins, hotels, inns, and outdoor ceremony sites. The easiest Poconos weddings are resort based, because a ski resort or lodge can handle rooms, catering, parking, and weather backup on one property, and for 125 or more guests a resort usually makes more sense than a remote private property. Guests stay on site or nearby, attend multiple events in one location, and avoid late night driving on mountain roads where rideshare is unreliable.
Why it works logistically
About 1.5 to 2 hours by car from New York City, Philadelphia, and northern New Jersey.
Stroudsburg and Delaware Water Gap have the most hotel options for guests staying off property.
A Pennsylvania license can come from any county courthouse and is valid for 60 days after a three day wait.
Local vendors are joined by New York and Philadelphia vendors who travel in.
Best wedding format
A resort wedding with guest lodging, ceremony, reception, after party, and brunch all on property.
Featured venue
No. 8 · Maryland
Baltimore, Annapolis, and the Eastern Shore
- Typical wedding
- $47,000
- Weddings a year
- 19,000+
- Rainfall
- 45 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal · City
Why it made the list
Maryland has straightforward rules with a 48-hour waiting period.
Weather and season
Hot humid summers; spring and fall are best with risk of late-season tropical weather.
Baltimore, Annapolis, and the Eastern Shore are a strong logistics region because couples can choose between city, harbor, historic, and waterfront settings without losing access to BWI. Baltimore guests can stay in Harbor East, Fells Point, Mount Vernon, or the Inner Harbor. Annapolis adds inns, yacht clubs, and a compact historic downtown, and the Eastern Shore brings farms, waterfront estates, and inns in towns like St. Michaels, Easton, Oxford, and Chestertown.
Baltimore is easiest for guests. Annapolis parking is limited, and its compact downtown is hard on buses, valet, and large groups. The Eastern Shore needs shuttles, since rideshare is unreliable late at night, and Bay Bridge traffic shapes Friday arrivals and Sunday departures.
Why it works logistically
BWI is a major airport, and the region is well served by highways and rail.
Baltimore puts hotels, restaurants, and nightlife close together for a less car dependent weekend.
Hotel inventory is solid in Baltimore and Annapolis and more limited on the Eastern Shore.
The vendor market benefits from proximity to DC.
Best wedding format
A Baltimore or Annapolis hotel block, one main wedding venue, and shuttle service for waterfront or Eastern Shore properties.
No. 9 · Rhode Island
Newport and Coastal Rhode Island
- Typical wedding
- $46,000
- Weddings a year
- 3,500+
- Rainfall
- 47 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal
Why it made the list
Rhode Island marriage license rules are generally simple.
Weather and season
Idyllic summer and fall, but the season is concentrated and winters are quiet.
Newport is driveable from Boston, Providence, and New York, so many guests can skip flying. The region has mansions, yacht clubs, historic hotels, waterfront venues, private estates, inns, and restaurants. Rhode Island marriage licenses stay valid for three months, but Newport's clerk works by appointment only, and slots fill close to wedding dates.
Keep the room block, welcome party, ceremony, reception, and brunch within Newport or nearby coastal towns, because summer traffic slows shuttles and rideshares even over short distances, and Ocean Drive venues need guest transportation. The tradeoff is lodging: hotel inventory is limited and books out fast for summer weddings, so block rooms early and use Middletown for overflow. June, September, and early October avoid the heaviest July and August demand.
Why it works logistically
Providence and Boston airports are within driving distance, plus a small regional airport in Newport.
A specialized vendor base built around Gilded Age estate weddings.
Downtown keeps hotels, restaurants, and the harbor close enough for welcome drinks and after parties within walking distance or a short ride.
Middletown hotels absorb overflow and larger room blocks at lower rates.
Best wedding format
A Newport based hotel block, Friday harbor welcome drinks, Saturday mansion or waterfront wedding, and Sunday brunch near the water.
Featured venue
No. 10 · Maine
Portland and the Maine Coast
- Typical wedding
- $40,000
- Weddings a year
- 3,800+
- Rainfall
- 45 in a year
- Setting
- Coastal · City
Why it made the list
Maine marriage requirements are straightforward.
Weather and season
Short prime season from June through early October; summers are mild and beautiful.
Portland and the Maine Coast are the easiest version of a Maine wedding for most couples. Portland gives the region an airport, hotels, restaurants, waterfront venues, breweries, strong food culture, and a walkable Old Port. The nearby coast adds lighthouses, Casco Bay islands, inns, and rocky shoreline without pushing guests as far as Acadia.
The simplest plan uses Portland as the guest base: guests stay in or near the Old Port, enjoy the food scene, attend a welcome party nearby, and travel to a coastal venue with organized transportation, since rideshare fades quickly outside the city. Summer lodging is limited, so book June through September room blocks early, and many couples coordinate house rentals for guests.
Why it works logistically
Guests fly into Portland, which has limited direct flights, or into Boston, a two hour drive south.
Old Port and downtown hotels sit close to restaurants, bars, coffee, and the waterfront.
A Maine license is valid anywhere in the state, with no waiting period, and Portland's costs $40.
Strong farm to table caterers and craft focused florists.
Best wedding format
A Portland hotel block, Friday welcome drinks in the Old Port, Saturday coastal ceremony and reception, and Sunday brunch before airport departures.
Featured venue
Side by side
How the ten compare
Every score is out of 10. The highlighted column is the one this list ranks on.
| Destination | Affordability | Weather | Guest travel | Scenery | Venue options | Lodging | Logistics | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01Las Vegas | 5.0 | 7.6 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 9.6 | 10 | 9.4 | 78.6 |
| 02Burlington / Stowe | 5.6 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 8.6 | 68.3 |
| 03Boston | 3.4 | 5.6 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 71.9 |
| 04Berkshires / Western Massachusetts | 6.0 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 9.0 | 7.8 | 6.0 | 8.4 | 69.1 |
| 05Philadelphia / Main Line / Brandywine | 5.4 | 5.8 | 8.5 | 8.0 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 8.4 | 72.7 |
| 06Pittsburgh / Laurel Highlands | 7.4 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 7.8 | 8.4 | 71.6 |
| 07Pocono Mountains | 6.6 | 5.8 | 7.4 | 8.0 | 7.6 | 7.0 | 8.4 | 68.9 |
| 08Baltimore / Annapolis / Eastern Shore | 6.4 | 5.6 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.0 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 71.9 |
| 09Newport / Coastal Rhode Island | 3.5 | 6.2 | 6.8 | 9.5 | 8.4 | 6.6 | 8.2 | 69.2 |
| 10Portland / Maine Coast | 5.4 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 8.8 | 7.6 | 6.5 | 8.2 | 68.3 |











