Guides › Aspen / Snowmass

Wedding Guide · Colorado

Aspen and Snowmass Wedding Guide: Venues, Costs, Seasons, Lodging, Altitude, and Local Planning Tips

Aspen / Snowmass wedding guide
Claire Bennet, Senior Travel Editor
By Claire Bennet

Aspen costs a lot, but what really defines it is how exacting it is.

That is what couples need to understand before falling for the aspen groves, mountain decks, private clubs, designer hotels, Maroon Bells views, restaurant terraces, Snowmass resort spaces, and summer wildflowers. Aspen can host one of the most beautiful wedding weekends in the country, but it asks for money, timing, transportation, lodging strategy, and a guest list that understands mountain luxury.

Snowmass is not a compromise. It is often the smarter base for couples who want resort structure, more room, and easier guest logistics. Aspen is the icon. Snowmass is the practical luxury choice.

Aspen is best for couples who want polish, fashion, food, and mountain status. Snowmass is best when guest comfort, lodging, and resort flow matter more than being in the middle of Aspen.

Quick Answer: Is Aspen or Snowmass Good for a Wedding?

Yes. Aspen and Snowmass are excellent for couples who want luxury hotels, alpine views, private clubs, wildflower meadows, ski culture, fall aspens, fine dining, mountain ceremonies, and a high service Colorado destination wedding.

Aspen / Snowmass wedding destination

Destination · Colorado

Aspen / Snowmass

Aspen offers America's most prestigious mountain wedding experience, combining genuine alpine grandeur with cultural sophistication. Pricing is among the highest in the c…

View Aspen / Snowmass spotlight

Venue spotlight ad

Aspen Meadows Resort
Popular with Couples

Aspen Meadows Resort

Aspen, Colorado

Designed in the Bauhaus style, Aspen Meadows Resort showcases floor-to-ceiling glass, art-filled galleries and sweeping patios with panoramic views of the Rockies for sophisticated modern mountain nuptials.

View venue →

A smaller Aspen or Snowmass wedding with 40 to 80 guests often starts around $90,000, depending on venue, catering, florals, photography, lodging, rentals, transportation, planner support, and weekend events. A full service wedding with 100 to 150 guests often starts around $225,000, especially at luxury hotels, private clubs, mountain venues, estate properties, or multi event weekends.

Luxury Aspen estate, hotel buyout, mountain deck, private club, or tented weekend weddings can move well past $600,000.

Aspen can be extraordinary, but it is not a place to underbudget.

Aspen and Snowmass Wedding Geography

Aspen and Snowmass sit twelve miles apart on the same road and function as different weddings. Aspen is a town that happens to have a mountain; Snowmass is a mountain that happens to have a village. Both sit around 8,000 feet.

Downtown Aspen

Best for 60 to 150 guests, walkability, restaurants, and couples who want the town itself in the wedding

Aspen's core is a compact grid at 7,908 feet — Victorian storefronts, some of the best restaurants in the Rockies, and hotels you can walk between in ten minutes. Hotel Jerome has been the town's landmark since 1889 and still holds the most atmospheric ballroom in the valley. The Little Nell sits at the base of Aspen Mountain with ski-in access and the highest service ceiling in Colorado, and The St. Regis Aspen carries the largest indoor capacity downtown. Aspen Meadows Lawn sits on the Aspen Institute campus a mile from the core, Bauhaus buildings and open lawn against Red Mountain, and it takes a tent well.

Snowmass Village

Best for 100 to 250 guests, families, and a weekend where the resort carries the logistics

Snowmass is twelve miles and about twenty-five minutes from Aspen, built as a ski village rather than a town. That makes it less interesting to walk around and far easier to run a wedding in: lodging is clustered, the base village is contained, and the price per room is meaningfully lower than downtown Aspen. Snowmass Chapel is the timber-and-glass chapel most Snowmass couples marry in, and Elk Camp sits at 9,370 feet at the top of the Elk Camp gondola with a deck that looks across at Mount Daly. For guest lists over 100, Snowmass is usually the better answer.

Mountain-Access Venues

Best for 40 to 120 guests, dramatic scenery, and couples who accept a gondola in the timeline

The Sundeck sits at 11,212 feet at the summit of Aspen Mountain, reached by the Silver Queen gondola — a fourteen-minute ride that becomes part of the ceremony choreography and a hard cap on how many people you can move per hour. Pine Creek Cookhouse is twelve miles up Castle Creek Road in Ashcroft, a log cabin restaurant at 9,700 feet reached in winter by sleigh or cross-country ski. T-Lazy-7 Ranch sits in the Maroon Creek valley with barn, meadow and mountain backdrop, and it is the closest thing to a Maroon Bells view without the permit problem.

Maroon Bells

Best for elopements and ceremonies of 20 or fewer, planned a year ahead

Maroon Bells Amphitheater is the most photographed mountain view in North America and the hardest ceremony site in this guide to secure. The site reserves through Recreation.gov at $200 per day, reservations open a year in advance on a rolling basis, and roughly 75 permits are issued in a season against thousands of attempts. The reservation includes five vehicle passes into the scenic area; everyone else rides the shuttle at $16 per adult and $10 for seniors and children. Plan the ceremony around the shuttle timetable, not the other way around, and understand that the site stays open to the public throughout.

The honest comparison. Aspen is best when the guest list is small and the budget is strong. Snowmass is usually better past 100 guests, because the resort structure absorbs work that in Aspen falls to you.

Best Time of Year for an Aspen or Snowmass Wedding

Late June through September is Aspen's wedding season, and the last two weeks of September are the best fortnight of the year in the whole state — the aspen groves on Independence Pass and up Castle Creek turn gold, the afternoon storms have stopped, and the light goes long and clear.

June is lovely but unsettled, and the high country holds snow later than most couples expect. Independence Pass itself is the tell: it closes for the winter in mid-November and reopens in late May, so any plan that routes guests over it needs a confirmed opening before you print directions.

July and August are warm, busy and expensive, with the monsoon pattern producing a sharp afternoon storm most days that clears in time for dinner. This is also festival season — the Aspen Music Festival runs most of the summer and the Food & Wine Classic takes over the town in June — so lodging inventory tightens and rates climb well beyond what the calendar alone would suggest.

September is the pick, with the caveat that the town knows it. Book eighteen months out for a Saturday in the second half of the month.

October is quiet, cheap and unpredictable. The color goes fast, the first snow can arrive, and businesses begin closing for the offseason.

Mid-December through March is a full winter season and Aspen is at its most glamorous then, particularly over the holidays — which is also when rates peak hardest anywhere in the American mountains.

Avoid April, May and early November. These are the offseason shoulders: lifts closed, restaurants shut, and a town running at half capacity.

My pick: the third week of September, or the last week of January if the winter version is the one you want.

How Much Does an Aspen or Snowmass Wedding Cost?

Wedding StyleTypical Starting Budget
Self solemnized elopement or private dinner$20,000+
Small restaurant, hotel, or mountain ceremony wedding$60,000+
Small Aspen or Snowmass wedding with 40 to 80 guests$90,000+
Full service wedding with 100 to 150 guests$225,000+
Luxury estate, hotel buyout, private club, or multi event weekend$600,000+ million plus

The biggest cost drivers are venue rental, food and beverage minimums, service charges, florals, rentals, lighting, production, lodging, guest transportation, planner support, photography, entertainment, weather backup, and welcome events.

The hidden cost is guest housing. Aspen lodging is not just expensive. It is limited, seasonal, and sensitive to major events.

Getting Legally Married in Pitkin County and Colorado

Colorado law is the reason Aspen works as well as it does for small weddings.

You can self-solemnize. The state requires neither an officiant nor witnesses, so a couple standing alone at Maroon Bells can sign the license and be legally married. No ordained friend, no judge, nobody else at all if that is what you want.

The license costs $30 from any county clerk and recorder in Colorado, and it does not have to be the county where you marry. Both parties appear together with photo ID. It must be used within 35 days of issue and the signed license returned within 63 days.

The Maroon Bells complication is worth knowing early. The valley sits in White River National Forest and access is managed tightly — a shuttle or reservation system operates through the summer and autumn, vehicle access is restricted during those hours, and organized events on Forest Service land require a special use permit with its own lead time and fee. That is why almost everything at Maroon Bells is an elopement or a small portrait session rather than a seated ceremony.

Resort venues, mountain decks and the gondola sites around Aspen and Snowmass are private property handled by the resort, which is a much simpler conversation. Confirm which applies to your site before designing around it.

Aspen Wedding Venue Styles

Aspen Luxury Hotels and Private Clubs

Best for high service weddings, fashion forward guest lists, restaurant access, welcome parties, and formal receptions with mountain polish

Snowmass Resort Weddings

Best for guest lodging, families, larger guest lists, resort flow, and couples who want mountain atmosphere with more logistical support

Mountain Deck and Gondola Weddings

Best for dramatic ceremonies and couples willing to accept weather and access complexity

Private Estate Weddings

Best for luxury couples who want privacy and custom production. These require a substantial budget and serious planning

Maroon Bells Elopements and Portraits

Best for intimate ceremonies or portraits, not large weddings that need privacy and control

Three names that recur on almost every shortlist: The St. Regis Aspen (400 guests) — Grand mountain ballrooms a block from the gondola. Hotel Jerome (up to 250) — The 1889 silver-boom hotel, Aspen's storied heart. T-Lazy-7 Ranch (up to 250) — A Maroon Creek ranch of barns and mountain meadows.

Editorially Curated

The Aspen / Snowmass Venue Shortlist

10 hand picked venues our editors keep coming back to.

  1. 01

    The Little Nell$$$$

    Aspen's five-star base-of-gondola icon with wine-cellar dinners.

    Visit website View on map
  2. 02

    Hotel Jerome$$$$

    The 1889 silver-boom hotel, Aspen's storied heart.

    Visit website View on map
  3. 03

    The St. Regis Aspen$$$$

    Grand mountain ballrooms a block from the gondola.

    Visit website View on map
  4. 04

    Pine Creek Cookhouse$$$$

    A backcountry log cookhouse beneath the Elk Mountains.

    Visit website View on map
  5. 05

    The Sundeck$$$$

    Summit receptions at 11,212 feet via gondola.

    Visit website View on map
  6. 06

    T-Lazy-7 Ranch$$$$

    A Maroon Creek ranch of barns and mountain meadows.

    Visit website View on map
  7. 07

    Elk Camp$$$$

    Mid-mountain lodge festivity up the Snowmass gondola.

    Visit website View on map
  8. 08

    Maroon Bells Amphitheater$$$$

    America's most photographed peaks at forest-service permit rates.

    Visit website View on map
  9. 09

    Snowmass Chapel$$$$

    A timbered chapel and hall beneath the Snowmass slopes.

    Visit website View on map
  10. 10

    Aspen Meadows Lawn$$$$

    Meadow ceremonies on the Bauhaus campus lawns.

    Visit website View on map

Getting to Aspen, and What the Journey Will Cost Your Guest List

Aspen has its own airport four miles from town, which is remarkable for a place this size and comes with a caveat worth passing on.

Aspen-Pitkin County is served by regional jets and sits in a valley, which makes it unusually weather-sensitive. Cancellations and diversions to Denver or Grand Junction happen, particularly in winter. Tell guests to build a buffer day rather than flying in the afternoon before the wedding.

Denver International is the reliable alternative, about four hours by road, or Eagle County at roughly seventy minutes. Shared shuttle services run all three corridors and cost far less per head than private cars.

In town, Aspen is compact and walkable and the free bus connects to Snowmass in about twenty minutes. Guests do not need cars, and parking in the core is scarce and metered, so say so plainly.

If Maroon Bells is part of the plan, note that vehicle access is restricted during shuttle-operating hours through the season, and the shuttle is the only practical way in for a group.

What a Wedding Weekend in Aspen Will Actually Cost Your Guests

Aspen is the most expensive place in this guide to ask a guest list to travel to, and there is no version where it is not.

A typical guest spends roughly $350 to $700 on flights, plus two to three nights of Aspen lodging at rates that are among the highest in North America in peak season, plus transfers. Two thousand to $4,000 per person is realistic in winter, and a holiday week can exceed that comfortably.

The two levers that work are season and geography. Late April through May and October are Aspen's quiet months, with rates a fraction of peak and the town at its most relaxed. And Snowmass lodging runs meaningfully below Aspen for the same weekend, with a free bus connecting the two in about twenty minutes.

Naming both in the invitation, with the bus explained, keeps people on the list who would otherwise decline. Expect a smaller guest list than a city wedding would produce — which suits the venues here, most of which cap between 150 and 250 anyway.

Where Wedding Guests Should Stay in Aspen

Downtown Aspen is walkable and expensive. Hotel Jerome and The Little Nell are the two landmark blocks, and The St. Regis Aspen carries the largest room count in the core.

Snowmass is the honest recommendation for most guest lists. Rates run meaningfully below Aspen, the lodging is clustered around the base village, and the free bus to Aspen takes about twenty-five minutes and runs late into the night.

The Aspen Business Center and Basalt, fifteen and twenty-five minutes down valley, hold the genuinely affordable inventory. Guests staying there need a car or a rideshare budget, so say so in writing rather than letting them discover it.

Offer at least two price tiers and be explicit about the gap. Aspen has one of the widest spreads between its cheapest and most expensive rooms of anywhere in the country, and guests who assume a wedding block means a manageable rate will get a shock.

Book eighteen months out for a September Saturday. And as in Vail, ask guests to arrive a day ahead — nearly 8,000 feet is enough that up to a third of visitors feel it, and hydration stations at the reception are a genuinely useful piece of hosting rather than a gimmick.

The Aspen Logistics Couples Usually Miss

Altitude affects a third of your guests. Aspen sits at 7,908 feet and The Sundeck is at 11,212. Ask guests to arrive a day ahead, hydrate hard, and moderate alcohol on night one. Oxygen is available to rent locally and more couples use it than admit to it.

Independence Pass is closed half the year. It shuts in mid-November and reopens in late May, which turns the short route from the east into a four-hour detour through Glenwood Springs. Never print directions that assume the pass without confirming it is open.

Aspen's airport is small and weather-sensitive. ASE has a short runway in a valley and diverts in low visibility. Build a contingency for guests arriving the day before, and tell anyone with a tight connection to fly into Denver or Eagle instead.

Maroon Bells is a permit lottery, not a booking. Roughly 75 permits are issued a season against thousands of attempts, reservations open a year ahead, and the site stays open to the public throughout your ceremony. Treat it as a bonus, not a plan.

Festival weekends will reprice your entire weekend. The Food & Wine Classic in June and the Music Festival across the summer both fill the town. Check the calendar before you set a date, not after.

Down-valley guests need a transport plan. Anyone staying in Basalt or Carbondale is 25 to 40 minutes out, and rideshare supply in Aspen thins dramatically after midnight.

Final Advice for Your Aspen Wedding

Aspen is not the place to fake luxury.

Choose fewer things and do them beautifully. Snowmass is not lesser. It may be the better guest experience. Aspen works when the budget, timing, lodging, and service level match the setting.

Compare it with Vail and Beaver Creek →

Or read the Denver guide →

Estimate your real headcount before you tour venues →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aspen good for a wedding?

Yes. Aspen is excellent for couples who want luxury hotels, mountain views, private clubs, fine dining, fashion forward guest style, and a high end Colorado destination wedding.

Is Snowmass good for a wedding?

Yes. Snowmass is especially strong for resort based weddings, larger guest lists, family friendly lodging, and smoother guest logistics than central Aspen.

How much does an Aspen wedding cost?

A smaller Aspen or Snowmass wedding often starts at about $90,000. A full service wedding with 100 to 150 guests often starts around $225,000.

How much is a Pitkin County marriage license?

Pitkin County lists the marriage license application fee at $30, with no waiting period and a 35 day use window.

What is the biggest mistake couples make in Aspen?

The biggest mistake is budgeting for the scenery but not the guest experience. Lodging, shuttles, altitude, weather backup, and service level are what make Aspen feel effortless.

Can you get married in Colorado without an officiant?

Yes. Colorado permits self-solemnization, meaning the couple can marry themselves with no officiant and no witnesses required. You sign the license together and it is legally binding. Colorado is one of only a handful of states that allow this, and it is the main reason the state is such a popular elopement destination.

How much is a Colorado marriage license?

$30, obtained from any county clerk and recorder in Colorado regardless of where the ceremony takes place. Both parties appear together with photo identification.

How long is a Colorado marriage license valid?

It must be used within 35 days of issue, which is tighter than most states, and the signed license must be returned to the county clerk within 63 days of the ceremony.

Does altitude affect wedding guests in Colorado?

Yes, more than people expect. Denver sits at 5,280 feet and the mountain towns are considerably higher. Guests arriving from sea level should drink water, go easy on alcohol the first night, and allow a day to adjust. Put a line about it in the welcome materials.

Can you get married at Maroon Bells?

Yes, for small ceremonies and elopements. The valley sits in White River National Forest with restricted vehicle access during shuttle hours and a special use permit required for organized events, which is why almost everything there is a small ceremony or portrait session rather than a seated wedding.

Is Aspen or Snowmass better for a wedding?

Aspen for the town, the restaurants and the walkable core. Snowmass for space, lower lodging rates and larger group venues. A free bus connects them in about twenty minutes, which makes a Snowmass room block with an Aspen wedding a genuinely practical way to control cost.

How reliable is Aspen's airport?

Convenient and weather-sensitive. Aspen-Pitkin County sits four miles from town but in a valley, and cancellations or diversions to Denver and Grand Junction happen, particularly in winter. Tell guests to build a buffer day rather than flying in the afternoon before the wedding.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Aspen?

Late April through May and the month of October, Aspen's two quiet seasons. Lodging drops to a fraction of peak and the town is at its most relaxed. Christmas and New Year are the most expensive weeks in North America and should be avoided unless cost is genuinely no object.

Explore the destination

View Aspen / Snowmass spotlight