There is nothing casual about a Vail or Beaver Creek wedding.
They are luxury resort wedding towns with beautiful scenery, high service expectations, expensive lodging, altitude, mountain weather, ski season calendars, and guests who will notice immediately whether the weekend is well hosted. The views are easy. The logistics are not.
Vail gives couples European village energy, Gore Range views, walkability, ski culture, summer flowers, mountain decks, and a more social resort atmosphere. Beaver Creek is quieter, more contained, polished, and often better for guests who want a refined resort weekend without as much movement.
Vail is best for couples who want energy, restaurants, walkability, and mountain drama. Beaver Creek is best for couples who want containment, polish, and guest comfort. Both require a bigger budget than couples sometimes expect.
Quick Answer: Is Vail or Beaver Creek Good for a Wedding?
Yes. Vail and Beaver Creek are excellent for couples who want mountain resorts, ski town atmosphere, alpine views, summer wildflowers, fall aspens, luxury hotels, private clubs, gondola access, and a Colorado destination wedding with serious hospitality.
Destination · Colorado
Vail / Beaver Creek
Vail delivers a true alpine luxury wedding experience with year round options across summer mountain and winter ski settings. Pricing is firmly elite. Best for couples pl…
View Vail / Beaver Creek spotlightVenue spotlight ad
Popular with CouplesDonovan Pavilion
Surrounded by spruce and aspen trees, the lodge-style Donovan Pavilion features soaring timber trusses, stone fireplaces and a wall of windows framing Vail’s mountain peaks, offering alpine elegance year-round.
View venue →A smaller Vail or Beaver Creek wedding with 40 to 80 guests often starts around $75,000, depending on venue, catering, florals, photography, rentals, lodging, transportation, and weekend events. A full service wedding with 100 to 150 guests often starts around $175,000, especially at luxury hotels, mountain clubs, private homes, or multi event resort properties.
Luxury mountain deck, hotel buyout, private estate, tented, or multi event Vail Valley weekends can move well past $450,000.
This is one of Colorado’s highest expectation wedding markets. Plan accordingly.
Vail Valley Wedding Geography
The Vail Valley is a thirty-mile ribbon along I-70, and the four bases along it are genuinely different weekends. Everything sits above 8,000 feet, so wherever you land, altitude is a planning input rather than a detail.
Vail Village
Best for 100 to 250 guests, walkability, and a weekend guests will treat as a vacation
Vail Village is a pedestrian core at 8,150 feet — cobbled streets, covered bridges, restaurants and hotels inside a few hundred yards of each other. The Arrabelle at Vail Square sits at the base of the Eagle Bahn gondola with a plaza that doubles as a ceremony space, and Four Seasons Vail anchors the western edge with the largest ballroom in the village. Vail Interfaith Chapel is the small stone chapel most Vail couples picture, on Gore Creek at the village entrance. The advantage here is that nobody drives once they arrive, which in a mountain town in winter is worth more than any single venue feature.
Lionshead
Best for family groups, gondola access, and the easiest lodging math in the valley
Lionshead is Vail's second base, half a mile west and slightly newer. It has more condo-style lodging, which matters when your guest list includes families who want kitchens and multiple bedrooms rather than hotel rooms. The Eagle Bahn gondola runs from here to The 10th at 10,350 feet, the mid-mountain restaurant that hosts the valley's most photographed ceremonies. Lionshead is less charming than Vail Village and meaningfully cheaper, and the free town bus connects the two in under ten minutes.
Beaver Creek
Best for 80 to 200 guests, older relatives, formality, and winter weddings
Beaver Creek is a gated resort village ten miles west, reached by a switchback road that climbs 1,500 feet from Avon. It is more contained than Vail — escalators instead of stairs, everything inside one plaza — which is exactly why it suits guest lists with grandparents and small children. Park Hyatt Beaver Creek sits on the village square, The Ritz-Carlton Bachelor Gulch is three miles up its own mountain road for couples who want the resort entirely to themselves, and Beaver Creek's Beano's Cabin is the sleigh-access dinner venue that becomes the story of the weekend.
The Valley Floor and the Backcountry
Best for 60 to 150 guests, real Colorado landscape, and couples willing to run a production
West and south of the resorts, the valley opens into ranch and forest. Piney River Ranch sits on a private lake below the Gore Range, reached by an eleven-mile dirt road that your guests will need to be warned about in writing. Camp Hale is the former 10th Mountain Division training site near Red Cliff, now a national monument, with open meadow at 9,200 feet. Larkspur Events & Dining splits the difference — Vail scenery at the base of Golden Peak with none of the access problems. These sites are the most beautiful and the most work: power, restrooms, tenting, shuttles and a weather plan are all on you.
The honest comparison. Vail is more fun for a full guest weekend and Beaver Creek is more comfortable for a formal one. If your guest list skews young and social, choose Vail Village. If it skews multigenerational, or the wedding is in February, choose Beaver Creek and stop debating.
Best Time of Year for a Vail or Beaver Creek Wedding
Late June through mid-September is the wedding season in the Vail Valley, and July and August are the two strongest months of the year — wildflowers on the passes, highs in the seventies, and evenings cool enough that a jacket is part of the outfit rather than an inconvenience.
June is beautiful and unsettled. Snow can linger on the high trails into the middle of the month and afternoon storms build over the Gore Range, so a mountain-deck ceremony in early June needs a real indoor alternative rather than a hopeful one.
July and August bring the North American monsoon, which sounds worse than it is: the pattern is bright mornings and a short, hard afternoon storm that usually clears by six. Plan the ceremony for late afternoon or early evening and the storm becomes something guests watch from under cover.
September is the connoisseur's month. The aspens turn gold on the Gore Range in the last two weeks, the monsoon has broken, and the light is the best of the year. It is also the most competitive date range in the valley, so book eighteen months out.
October is a gamble worth understanding. The color is gone by the middle of the month, the first snow can arrive any time, and much of the valley shuts down for the offseason.
December through March is a real winter wedding season, not a compromise — Vail and Beaver Creek are fully staffed and running, and a snow-lit village wedding is genuinely spectacular. Expect peak lodging rates over Christmas and Presidents' Day weekends, and understand that I-70 closures over Vail Pass are a normal winter occurrence rather than a rare one.
Avoid April and May. This is mud season: the lifts have closed, many restaurants and hotels shut for staff holidays, and the landscape is brown. Prices drop for a reason.
My pick: the second and third weeks of September, or the first week of February if you want the winter version.
How Much Does a Vail or Beaver Creek Wedding Cost?
| Wedding Style | Typical Starting Budget |
|---|---|
| Self solemnized elopement or private dinner | $15,000+ |
| Small resort, restaurant, or mountain ceremony wedding | $50,000+ |
| Small Vail or Beaver Creek wedding with 40 to 80 guests | $75,000+ |
| Full service wedding with 100 to 150 guests | $175,000+ |
| Luxury hotel, mountain deck, private estate, or multi event weekend | $450,000+ |
The biggest cost drivers are venue rental, food and beverage minimums, resort service charges, florals, rentals, planner support, lighting, photography, lodging, transportation, mountain access fees, entertainment, weather backup, and welcome events.
The hidden cost is guest lodging. Vail Valley lodging is expensive in peak seasons, and room block strategy matters.
Getting Legally Married in Eagle County and Colorado
Colorado gives you something almost no other state does, and it changes what a mountain wedding can look like.
You can self-solemnize. No officiant is required and no witnesses are required — the two of you sign the license and you are married. On a mountain deck at 11,000 feet with nobody else present, that is not a workaround, it is the legal ceremony. It is the single best reason Colorado is the elopement capital of the country.
The license costs $30 from any county clerk and recorder in the state, so you can collect it in Eagle County, in Denver on the way through, or anywhere else convenient. Both parties appear together with photo identification.
The license must be used within 35 days of issue and returned signed within 63 days of the ceremony. That 35-day window is the one that catches destination couples, because it means you cannot collect the license on an earlier trip months ahead.
Ceremonies on National Forest land are a separate matter. Much of the terrain around Vail and Beaver Creek sits in White River National Forest, which requires a special use permit for organized events, with fees and a lead time that vary by site and group size. Resort-owned mountain decks and gondola venues are private and handled by the resort instead. Ask which category your site falls into before you plan around it.
Vail Wedding Venue Styles
Vail Village Hotels and Resorts
Best for walkability, restaurants, welcome events, mountain atmosphere, and guests who want the full Vail experience
Lionshead Weddings
Best for families, lodging ease, gondola access, and a slightly more practical Vail base
Beaver Creek Resorts and Clubs
Best for luxury service, older relatives, polished receptions, winter weddings, and contained guest weekends
Mountain Deck and Gondola Weddings
Best for dramatic scenery and couples willing to accept weather and access complexity
Private Estate Weddings
Best for high budget couples who want privacy and custom design. These require serious transportation, tenting, staffing, catering, and weather planning
Start the venue search with these: The Ritz-Carlton Bachelor Gulch (up to 300) — Timber-and-stone alpine luxury with slopeside ease. Camp Hale (250 guests) — A historic high-valley basecamp for adventurous weekends. Park Hyatt Beaver Creek (up to 300) — Village-center mountain ballrooms at the lift base.
Editorially Curated
The Vail / Beaver Creek Venue Shortlist
11 hand picked venues our editors keep coming back to.
- 01
The Ritz-Carlton Bachelor Gulch$$$$
Timber-and-stone alpine luxury with slopeside ease.
Visit website View on map - 02
Park Hyatt Beaver Creek$$$$
Village-center mountain ballrooms at the lift base.
Visit website View on map - 03
The Arrabelle at Vail Square$$$$
A European-courtyard hotel in Lionshead village.
Visit website View on map - 04
- 05
- 06
Larkspur Events & Dining$$$$
Golden Peak dining with ceremony decks at the ski base.
Visit website View on map - 07
Beaver Creek's Beano's Cabin$$$$
A sleigh-and-shuttle mountain cabin dinner celebration.
Visit website View on map - 08
- 09
- 10
Vail Interfaith Chapel$$$$
The village's timber A-frame chapel on Gore Creek.
Visit website View on map - 11
Getting to Vail, and What the Journey Will Cost Your Guest List
Eagle County Regional is the airport that makes Vail work. It sits about 35 minutes west of Vail Village with seasonal nonstop service from a good list of US cities, and it turns what would be a mountain expedition into a short transfer.
Denver International is the alternative and the fallback, roughly two hours east on I-70 in good conditions and considerably longer in winter weather or Sunday ski traffic. Tell guests both options and be honest about the drive.
Book group transfers rather than leaving people to arrange their own. Shared shuttle services run the Denver corridor constantly and cost far less per head than a private car, and they handle winter road conditions for a living.
Once you are in Vail, the village is pedestrian and the free town bus connects Vail Village, Lionshead and Beaver Creek. Guests genuinely do not need cars, which is worth saying explicitly because most will assume they do and pay for parking they never use.
What a Wedding Weekend in Vail Will Actually Cost Your Guests
Vail is an expensive place to ask people to come, and the honest planning move is to acknowledge it rather than hope.
A typical guest spends roughly $300 to $600 on flights, plus two to three nights of Vail Village lodging at rates that run high in both ski season and summer, plus transfers. Fifteen hundred to $3,000 per person is realistic, and considerably more over a holiday week.
The strongest lever is season. Rates in Vail fall sharply in the shoulder months of late April through May and again in October, when the town is quiet and the lodging is a fraction of peak. A guest list that would decline a February date will often say yes to a September one.
Offer a second tier in Avon or Edwards, down-valley from Beaver Creek, where rates are meaningfully lower and the free bus still connects. And warn everyone about altitude — Vail Village sits above 8,000 feet, and guests arriving from sea level should plan a gentle first evening.
Where Wedding Guests Should Stay in Vail
Put the block in the village you chose. In Vail Village, The Arrabelle at Vail Square and Four Seasons Vail both hold room blocks and sit inside the pedestrian core, which means no guest needs a car all weekend.
Lionshead is the value play, and it is a real one — condo-style lodging with kitchens and multiple bedrooms runs well below village hotel rates and suits families traveling together. The free town bus links Lionshead to Vail Village in under ten minutes and runs late.
In Beaver Creek, Park Hyatt Beaver Creek sits on the village square and The Ritz-Carlton Bachelor Gulch is three miles up its own road. Beaver Creek's escalators and contained plaza make it the kinder choice for guests with mobility limits.
Avon, at the bottom of the Beaver Creek road, holds the affordable inventory for the whole western valley and sits on the bus line. It is where you send guests who want a $200 room rather than a $700 one.
Book the block twelve to eighteen months out for a summer Saturday, and longer for a holiday-week winter date. And tell guests plainly to arrive a day early — at 8,150 feet, the difference between a guest who slept at altitude and one who flew in that morning is visible by the toasts.
The Vail Logistics Couples Usually Miss
Altitude is the first item, not an afterthought. Vail Village sits at 8,150 feet and mountain venues run past 10,000. Ask guests to arrive a day early, put water on every table, go lighter on the welcome-drinks pour than you would at sea level, and know where the nearest clinic is.
Mountain-access ceremonies are throughput problems. A gondola moves a fixed number of people per hour, and 150 guests up a mountain is a 45-minute operation before anyone sits down. Build the timeline backwards from the last guest arriving, not the first.
I-70 is the weakest link in winter. Vail Pass closes for weather several times each season, sometimes for hours. Guests flying into Denver on the morning of the wedding are taking a real risk; guests flying into Eagle County are 30 miles and 40 minutes away and largely immune to it.
Eagle County airport has thin service in shoulder season. It runs 14 nonstop markets in winter and drops to Denver and Dallas in summer, so check what actually flies on your dates before you promise guests a short transfer.
Backcountry venues need a written access brief. The road to Piney River Ranch is eleven miles of dirt. Guests in rental sedans need to know that before they leave the hotel, and your vendors need to know whether their vans can make it.
Book the officiant early and confirm the county's rules. Colorado allows self-solemnization — no officiant and no witnesses required — which is worth knowing even if you plan a traditional ceremony, because it removes an entire category of scheduling risk.
Final Advice for Your Vail Wedding
Vail and Beaver Creek are worth it when couples commit to hosting well.
The views are extraordinary, but the guest experience is what makes the wedding feel luxurious. Choose Vail for energy, Beaver Creek for polish, and either one only after lodging, altitude, transportation, and weather backup are fully considered.
Compare it with Aspen and Snowmass →
Estimate your real headcount before you tour venues →
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vail good for a wedding?
Yes. Vail is excellent for couples who want mountain views, resort hotels, walkable village energy, restaurants, ski culture, and a luxury Colorado destination wedding.
Is Beaver Creek good for a wedding?
Yes. Beaver Creek is especially strong for polished resort weddings, luxury service, older relatives, winter weddings, and contained guest weekends.
How much does a Vail wedding cost?
A smaller Vail or Beaver Creek wedding often starts at about $75,000. A full service wedding with 100 to 150 guests often starts around $175,000.
What does Eagle County say about marriage license timing?
Eagle County says couples should complete the online application no more than 90 days before the desired issue date, and that the license must be issued within 35 days of the ceremony date.
What is the biggest mistake couples make in Vail or Beaver Creek?
The biggest mistake is budgeting for the view but not the guest experience. Lodging, altitude, transportation, weather backup, and walking distances matter just as much as the ceremony backdrop.
Can you get married in Colorado without an officiant?
Yes. Colorado permits self-solemnization, meaning the couple can marry themselves with no officiant and no witnesses required. You sign the license together and it is legally binding. Colorado is one of only a handful of states that allow this, and it is the main reason the state is such a popular elopement destination.
How much is a Colorado marriage license?
$30, obtained from any county clerk and recorder in Colorado regardless of where the ceremony takes place. Both parties appear together with photo identification.
How long is a Colorado marriage license valid?
It must be used within 35 days of issue, which is tighter than most states, and the signed license must be returned to the county clerk within 63 days of the ceremony.
Does altitude affect wedding guests in Colorado?
Yes, more than people expect. Denver sits at 5,280 feet and the mountain towns are considerably higher. Guests arriving from sea level should drink water, go easy on alcohol the first night, and allow a day to adjust. Put a line about it in the welcome materials.
Do guests need a car in Vail?
No, and telling them so saves money. Vail Village is pedestrian and the free town bus connects Vail Village, Lionshead and Beaver Creek. Most guests assume they need a car and pay for parking they never use.
How far is Vail from Denver airport?
About two hours east on I-70 in good conditions, and considerably longer in winter weather or Sunday afternoon ski traffic. Eagle County Regional is the better option at roughly 35 minutes from Vail Village, with seasonal nonstop service from a good list of US cities.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Vail?
Late April through May and the month of October, when the town sits between ski season and summer. Lodging rates fall to a fraction of peak, the village is quiet, and the mountains are still beautiful. The trade is that some restaurants and lifts close during these shoulder weeks.
Can you get married on the mountain in Vail?
Yes. Vail and Beaver Creek both operate mountain deck and gondola-access ceremony sites, which are private resort property rather than National Forest land and are booked through the resort. That distinction matters, because Forest Service sites nearby require a special use permit instead.
Do guests need to worry about altitude in Vail?
Yes. Vail Village sits above 8,000 feet and the mountain venues are higher again. Guests arriving from sea level should drink water, take the first evening gently and go easy on alcohol. Mention it in the welcome materials, because most people underestimate it.
